Privacy Statement

Sprout Psychology Melbourne Pty Ltd

We are committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) (Act).

This policy sets out how we collect, use, manage and store your personal information.

Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other relevant legislation.

 

1. What is personal information?

1.1 ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act. Essentially, it means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) and may also include sensitive information.

 

1.2 ‘Sensitive information’ is any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional, or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information unless it is necessary for providing our services to you. However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information it may be captured and stored.

 

2. What personal information we collect

2.1 The kinds of personal information that we collect or hold may include your:

 

Name, contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone numbers), date of birth, payment information (including credit card details).

 

3. How we collect personal information

3.1 We collect basic personal information online, and detailed personal information in face-to-face meetings or telehealth consultations.  

 

4. Purposes of collection, use and disclosure

4.1 We collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes which should be reasonably expected by you in therapy and assessments; for other purposes to which you have consented; and as otherwise authorised or required by law.

 

4.2 We may disclose personal information as follows for the above purposes:

by providing functions such as: mailing systems (if subscribed), and as required or authorised by law because of intention to harm or self-harm. 


 

5. Storage and security of personal information

5.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and may only be accessed by authorised persons.

 

6. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions in relation to how we handle personal information, or wish to lodge a complaint about our management of personal information or a request for access to or correction of your personal information, please call our (03) 8686 8317 Monday - Friday between 8.45am - 5.15pm Melbourne time.

 

Alternatively, you can write to our Email: sproutpsychology@gmail.com

We will investigate any complaint and any potential resolution of a complaint. We will aim to resolve all complaints as soon as practicable.

 

7. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by publication on our website. The revised version of this Privacy Policy will be effective at the time we post it.

 

Last updated: September 2020

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon